View Single Post
  #5  
Old 12-03-2019, 08:35 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
MetalShaper of the Month January 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 2,080
Default

I used a chisel on my cowl plenum air cleaner project, http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18299 both to clean up the hammer formed details and to form the outermost bead on the lid. Thought the thread pics showed more of this detail, but they didn't. I also did the same on a large aluminum leaf that served as armature for a bronze casting. No bead roller here so I had no other means to do lines like that.

The way I eventually did it was to draw a thin line to follow on the metal with a sharpie, then use a chisel that was both rounded very evenly on the edge (where normally sharpened) so it would not gouge or cut the metal & rounded on the corners to start the line. I've got a old masonry hammer with a dressed cross pein head (see it in the above head) that I used as well. For the leaf, I played with how straight or curved the edge was so I could work the lines in evenly. Tried it over a shot bag and then a few other things to make sharper definition.

Biggest fail that's hard to avoid is hitting too hard and scarring the metal with an edge or corner of your chisel or corking tool. Hard to clean the up down in the groove. A hard wood tool would probably work fine, just harder to make it as thin as a metal tool.

It isn't hard or complicated, just kind of fiddly to produce an even line that's a consistent crease, not a sketchy line of smile-shaped curves.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote