All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2018, 09:00 AM
Metal1 Metal1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 58
Default Tig question

What size tungsten and cup is everyone using to weld 18 to 20 guage steel? How is the proper cup size figured? Non gas lens.
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2018, 10:11 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 181
Default TIG size

I use .o4" or 1/16" tungsten. More likely use the .o4" for tacking. I don't see much variation on gas cup unless I am outside, or by a draft inside. Typically a 3/8" opening. I use bigger pyrex ones(1/2") just because I don't have small ones. I always use a remote pedal.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2018, 09:41 PM
pfreeman pfreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rockford, MI
Posts: 32
Default

Dan,
This might help:


https://www.millerwelds.com/resource...ing-calculator


Good luck
Pat
__________________
Pat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2018, 12:50 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,595
Default

For sheet metal I was used the same sized tungsten as the metal thickness. So much easier and less burn through, better heat control and less distortion that way. Cup size I used small to save of gas and you only have a small weld pool to protect.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2018, 07:47 AM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 123
Default

1/16 tungsten sharp to a point, #5 or #6 cup. About 12 scfm argon. Keep your arc length as short as you possibly can without dipping. If you don't dip occasionally you're probably too far away. And if you have pulse it helps a lot for 16 g and thinner. If you don't have pulse built into you machine I think you'd be able to mimic a low frequency pulse with your foot pedal. I've run as low as 2 hertz on the pulse setting, you could get into that range with some practice using the foot pedal.



And I know you didn't ask but fit up is everything. Best to have edge to edge contact, any gap in a butt weld will promote the edges pulling back instead of fusing. Backers will help if you have spots that just won't fit quite right. I've used aluminum and I've heard people use copper too I think.
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2018, 09:30 AM
RB86 RB86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 50
Default

I use 1/16 tungsten, sharp tip and #7 cup at around 18 cfh. 1/16 filler rod works well, but .030 mig wire makes an even smaller joint if you prefer.
__________________
Rob
1950 Cadillac
1956 Cadillac
Looking to build my own car from scratch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.