All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Software for Metalshaping
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-20-2015, 12:59 PM
bobadame bobadame is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Feb 2015
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 1,108
Default

Thanks James. I'll give that a shot.
__________________
Bob

Don't believe everything you think.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:06 PM
Jacob's Avatar
Jacob Jacob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 188
Default

I started out using PTC Pro-Engineer Wildfire 4, then PTC Creo. I have also used Autodesk Inventor. Of the two, I like Pro-E better. In Pro-E, I used the Mechanism and Mechanica extensions. Mechanism allowed you to build working machines and try them out. Mechanica is a FEA software that lets you test how strong a structure is.

Looking for something to use at home for personal projects. PTC has Creo Elements 3d modeling available for download, I have been trying that out lately. The user interface is a little different than the other two, but so far it has been very promising.
__________________
Jacob Hunsinger

Shrinking using a stump:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-HAFndATFo4&t=7s

Making a reverse using a stump:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PlF1BoMCQI

Circular Truss E-Wheel
http://allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=15419

Last edited by Jacob; 11-20-2015 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:18 AM
James Bowler James Bowler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond Va
Posts: 183
Default

Yes bob is right i did not think of that they do try to force you forward . Yes thanks James i will try an xt file also . But i work alone and dont really communicate with other SW users , just my laser /water jet guy . I send him DXF files . also student versions i think wont read pro models but when i look at student version drawings i get a window to upgrade them . BTW i also tried Siemens NX recently it is also expensive but basically the same as SW just different locations of commands.
James
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.