> Motorcycle tank - Page 8 - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 12-08-2016, 05:59 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 256
Default

Hi Jeff,

I would firstly put a bit of pre-heat into the job with a propane torch. If in doubt, draw a line with a Sharpie next to where you intend to weld then heat it until the ink begins to fade then place your tacks. Use a nice soft filler rod so you dilute down in terms of tensile strength. If necessary you can always dilute back up again on your final pass. Spend a few extra seconds on each tack just pooling the filler through the thickness of the native material then be sure to allow it to harden under the flame. If you can, put a dolly behind it and give it a crack with a hammer while it's still hot. And try to keep all your tacks the same size so they all pull in the same way and don't fight one another as they contract.
As a general rule of thumb, the longer you spend pooling the tack the less chance it will fail when you work it but that's just down to the heat soak and the expansion so pre-heating and soft filler rods are your best options.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-15-2017, 03:07 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 60
Default pick and file

Most the tank upper has been gone over with file. I used hammer and stake dolly along with pick to lift the low areas. Re-welded some questionable welds too. I can still feel some minor highs and lows if I run my hand over the tank. What's the best way to find the and mark the subtle waves that are left once the file touches everything?

IMG_1713.jpg
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-10-2017, 08:33 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 60
Default tacking in the bottom

Plan is to weld in the bottom then cut out for tunnel.

IMG_1763.jpg
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.