> Making Aluminum Thicker? Ferrari Claim - Page 2 - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-18-2017, 10:24 AM
bobadame bobadame is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Feb 2015
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 1,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
There is also a cold process that uses white metals that are sprayed a high velocity and cold weld together on impact. An ambulance manufacturer here in town played with it for a while to use as filler for seams on aluminum ambulance bodies prior to powder coating the entire body. I actually worked at that company 25 years ago. As I recall 15 years ago that system was over $100K. I know the guy that bought it at auction for pennies on the dollar.
This sounds a bit like the build up which occurs during conventional milling of aluminum, versus climb milling.

I'm thinking that the metal spray method would be applied to an already formed panel simply to thicken it enough to regain most of its original strength. Then it might be filed to blend.
__________________
Bob

Don't believe everything you think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.