All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2018, 07:32 AM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 501
Default Hardwood slappers

I have a job that we are working on at the minute that requires us to form some narrow strips of stainless steel to fit round a wooden body of an old railway carriage. As the strips are mirror polished, it's important that we keep marking to a minimum and don't dent them so I thought leather faced slappers would be the tool of choice. Having looked on eBay, there didn't seem to be much choice this side of the pond that looked to be acceptable quality so I decide to make my own. A friend of mine works for his father in law who has his own joinery shop, well stocked with CNC machines so I asked him if he had any suitable timber and whether he could do them for me. All I had to do was supply the DXF files and some cash and this is what we got.

Slapper 1.jpg

Slapper 5.jpg

Slapper 2.jpg

Slapper 4.jpg

Slapper 6.jpg

I have to cut them out and do some shaping/finishing but I'm pretty happy with how they came out. They are approximately 14" long and between 2.1/2" and 2.3/4" wide. Cost for wood and CNC setup machining was £90 lot price which I thought was a bit of a bargain I ordered some leather strip off eBay this morning to face them with and that was £30 for 2 x 5' strips at 2.3/4" wide which also won't break the bank.

If anyone wants the DXF files to get their own ones cut, just PM me your email address and I'll get them sent over to you.
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2018, 02:53 PM
Larry4406 Larry4406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 50
Default

Pretty cool.

Wonder why your friend didn't put a sacrificial piece below your stock so the CNC router could have fully cut them out with the router bit in the sacrificial piece below?
__________________
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2018, 03:34 PM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 501
Default

Larry, at a guess, it would be because he uses a vacuum table and didnít want the added expense or hassle of gluing the slabs to a sacrificial piece. I knew thatís how I would be getting them and had accepted Iíd have to jigsaw them out and do a bit of hand finishing. Thereís only about 1/8Ē left on the bottom anyway.
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.