All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2010, 11:50 AM
derant derant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 58
Default Wire Edging

I have a motorcycle fender that I soon will be finishing, and I want to put a wired edge on it. I guess a 1/8" edge is what I am looking at.

From reviewing posts on here and MM, I think I understand the process. I will be doing this with handtools as well.

Does wire edging work effectively on 18g sheet as it does on the thinner gauges. Most of the posts I see on wire edging seem to refer to 19g and thinner sheet.
__________________
Derrol Salmon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2010, 12:35 PM
HEATNBEAT's Avatar
HEATNBEAT HEATNBEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Madera,Ca. Home of Yosemite
Posts: 6,058
Default

yes, 18 gage will work fine.Just a little harder to bend. rule of thumb is 2-1/2 times the wire size is were you want to start your bend(=5/16)
Good Luck
__________________
Rick Scott
The second mouse gets the cheese!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2010, 01:21 PM
derant derant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 58
Default

That is good to know. I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Derrol Salmon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2010, 02:54 PM
David Gardiner David Gardiner is offline
MetalShaper of the Month
May 2009, Jan 2012, Dec 2014
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Posts: 5,325
Default

Hi Derrol, 18 gauge is going to be tough going, I advise you to do a little practicing before you work on your fender. If you are wire edging the fender I think you will be needing to use 18th wire, for this with 18g steel you will need a flange of probably 7 1/6ths. like I said do a practice piece and see hoe you get on.

David
__________________
Metalshaping DVD. www.metalshapingzone.com
Metalshaping with hand tools on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGElSHzm0q8

All things are possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2010, 04:20 PM
Ken Hosford Ken Hosford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South East Michigan
Posts: 386
Default wire edging

In the little playing around with wire edging on motorcycle fenders I found that it tends to tighten the radius of the fender because you are working with the shortest length and as you roll it it must stretch or it will pull the fender into a tighter radius . Do others have comment on this ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2010, 11:48 PM
derant derant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 58
Default

Thanks for the input guys.

That is a good suggestion on using 18g wire for edging instead of 1/8", I'll look into that.

Interesting point about the radius when creating the edge. Something else to consider.
__________________
Derrol Salmon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2010, 03:19 AM
David Gardiner David Gardiner is offline
MetalShaper of the Month
May 2009, Jan 2012, Dec 2014
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: England
Posts: 5,325
Default

Derrol, I think you may have misunderstood what I posted, you will need to use 1/8 th wire because you will have a hard time closing 16g 'round anything smaller.

As Ken said below as you wire edge an internal radius the finished item will be a considerably smaller radius. You will possibly need to pre stretch the edge.

David
__________________
Metalshaping DVD. www.metalshapingzone.com
Metalshaping with hand tools on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGElSHzm0q8

All things are possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.