All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 05-29-2018, 08:20 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,272
Default

Bill the car is coming along nicely
Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM

Last edited by Peter Tommasini; 05-29-2018 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-09-2018, 07:35 AM
vroom vroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Default

Really nice work Bill. Thanks for the detailed how-to. I always get a bang out of the guys that say our predecessors just bent these tubes over their knees. The voice of experience ? NOT!
__________________
Tim Freeman
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-10-2018, 06:21 AM
RockHillWill's Avatar
RockHillWill RockHillWill is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rock Hill, South Carolina
Posts: 2,772
Default

Way cool stuff! I am following with great interest.
__________________
Will

Imagination is more important than knowledge - Albert Einstein

Click below for ordering or status info on Tommasini Ewheels:


http://www.mantiquesresto.com/RestoredItems/Tommasini/TommasiniWheel.html
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:31 AM
Mike Rouse Mike Rouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 316
Default

Just thinking out loud, I wonder if tube bending of this sort would be easy to accomplish if a length of wire cable (wire rope) were inserted through the tube before bending. I know the cable has its own limit as to how tight a radius it can tolerate. This may act as a flexible mandrel within the tube. Experimenting with finding the correct combo may get the answer. Find out how the cable diameter should relate to the tube inner diameter will be key. Also lubrication and ease of extraction and method are to be discovered.

Mike

Last edited by Mike Rouse; 06-10-2018 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-11-2018, 02:54 PM
vroom vroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SW Wisconsin
Posts: 55
Default

Mike
Good idea I hope you let us know how it works out. A really tightly wrapped cable might be best.

Bill
Looking at your construction again I wonder if the plan is to wrap the panels around the tubes at the trunk opening or to create some sort of drain rail?
__________________
Tim Freeman
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 06-11-2018, 05:43 PM
mastuart mastuart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mendota Il
Posts: 39
Default

My guess is if its tight enough to help it keep from kinking it will be a bear to get out.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-11-2018, 06:57 PM
Chris_Hamilton Chris_Hamilton is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southisde Virginia
Posts: 94
Default

Another bending option would be filling the tube with sand (must be dry!!!) and heating the area to be bent. Poor mans mandrel bender, works well when doing exhaust tubing, should work well for this.


__________________
Chris (trying to be the best me I can be)
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:19 AM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 301
Default

I've used the sand fill before. There are a few essential steps. First, cap one end, then fill the tube all the way. Place it on a vibrating plate so the sand settles in, fill it again until you can just place a cork at the other end, then go bend.


Other approach is various formulas of low melting metal.


See one at: http://www.csalloys.com/cerro-alloys...ng-filler.html
__________________
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:57 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris_Hamilton View Post
Another bending option would be filling the tube with sand (must be dry!!!) and heating the area to be bent. Poor mans mandrel bender, works well when doing exhaust tubing, should work well for this.


Did the same thing when I was making roll cages. Works fantastic,
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.