All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2009, 10:53 PM
chris@whiterhino chris@whiterhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canton, MS
Posts: 175
Default Contour gauges

As you guys know I am working on the model 29. I am having a personal conflict as to the best way to make the contour gauges without a shrinker or stretcher. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:07 PM
jhnarial's Avatar
jhnarial jhnarial is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Excelsior Springs Mo.
Posts: 2,831
Default

I use 1/4 inch plywood.
__________________
Johnny Arial

This forum is dedicated to Metal Shaping.
Please stay on topic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:08 PM
Kerry Pinkerton's Avatar
Kerry Pinkerton Kerry Pinkerton is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Near Huntsville, Alabama. Just south of the Tennessee line off I65
Posts: 7,473
Default

Chris, you could stretch one side to the the other side to curve away or tuck shrink but to be honest it's going to take you forever to get it right.

HF has the set of "Rancasters" for $199 every day.

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=95062

They're usually on sale and there is usually a 20% off coupon. Lancasters don't do much good putting shape in a panel but they are perfect for contour guages and flanges.
__________________
Kerry Pinkerton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:41 PM
Joe Hartson's Avatar
Joe Hartson Joe Hartson is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pass Christian, MS
Posts: 4,930
Default

Chris, I agree that you need a set of Lancaster shrinker/stretchers. Harbor Freight has the cheapest and will save a lot of time making contour gauges. You will find a lot of places where they will work fine. The biggest drawback is they mark the metal.
__________________
Joe Hartson

There is more than one way to go to town and they are all correct.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:07 AM
TheRodDoc TheRodDoc is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: iowa, USA
Posts: 437
Default

you can bend them by hammering on one edge.

make a simple tool from two pieces of strap iron. bolts on each end with a washer in between them that is just slightly thicker then the strips you are wanting to bend. Bolts about 4 to 5 inches apart.

one plate can be made a little wider so it can be held in a vise.

now cut strips up to 3/4" wide and sit them in slot and hit on edge in center between bolts. If you are bending a sharper bend you will have to flatten out the strip some if it starts to get to tight in slot.

stripbend.jpg
__________________
The Rod Doctor,
Richard Crees

Last edited by TheRodDoc; 11-09-2009 at 12:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:33 AM
TheRodDoc TheRodDoc is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: iowa, USA
Posts: 437
Default

or with a little more to it to keep the strip from kinking.
Might even work in a pullmax or ricipicating machine.

stripbend2.jpg
__________________
The Rod Doctor,
Richard Crees
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2009, 07:07 AM
jhnarial's Avatar
jhnarial jhnarial is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Excelsior Springs Mo.
Posts: 2,831
Default

The harbor freight shrinker stretcher are cheap but I still don't own one.So I am still making mine the way the cave man use to.

I get the profile right using poster board and then transfer the poster board cut out to the plywood.
__________________
Johnny Arial

This forum is dedicated to Metal Shaping.
Please stay on topic.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2009, 01:30 PM
chris@whiterhino chris@whiterhino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canton, MS
Posts: 175
Default

great posts. I wasn't even thinking about HF shrinker because I thought I read a thread that they were not going to make them anymore. I als thought it was a few months ago when I read it so I figured I would be screwed now haha
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2009, 03:04 PM
52pickup 52pickup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tucson, Az
Posts: 162
Default

HF still sells the knock off landcasters, but they only sell them as a pair now, thus the higher price tag.
__________________
Bart Parker
Parker Rod 'n' Custom
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2009, 06:12 PM
route56wingnut route56wingnut is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: dennison Mn.
Posts: 962
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris@whiterhino View Post
As you guys know I am working on the model 29. I am having a personal conflict as to the best way to make the contour gauges without a shrinker or stretcher. Any ideas?
Chris,I see you have an E-Wheel already so find a straight cut gear from a transmition shop or such,that is the same diameter as your lower anvils.Rig it to accept bearings and you have a linear stretching device that works real well on angle type stretching.Of course that doesnt take care of your shrinking problem.I cant imagine doing alot of this work without a basic set of Lancasters though.It would be the recomended tool for this,and alot of other aplications.Good luck Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.