All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2018, 09:29 PM
Dodgefran Dodgefran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cranberry Country Carver, MA
Posts: 10
Default How large should my patch panel be?

I have the bead shaping done on the new metal. My Problem is how many inches should I allow when I cut the old metal out? The metal on the truck is in great shape. The beading all around is rotted only half way. This is my first try on patch panels so I would appreciate some suggestions. Thanks ahead of time.
1938 Ddg Hmpbck BEST Profile 6 26 04 002.jpg

oo7_edited.jpg

Fran
__________________
Fran

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 07-29-2018 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2018, 10:08 PM
steve.murphy steve.murphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 374
Default

That looks like a nice project.
I would say it depends how far in the rust goes; would try to determine where the sound metal is and go from there. It looks like it would be a few inches away from the beltline or bead to me. The rear corner is the same.
How large are the patch panels? do you have any photos?
__________________
Steve

śrugo nunquam dormit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2018, 08:00 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,314
Default

All depends on ease of access from behind the panel, for finishing. If access is easy, then only take out all the bad metal, and try to finish off on flat areas or ones with curvature to prevent or minimise distortion.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2018, 07:58 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,424
Default

Because of probably little access to the weld to control distortion I would make the whole panel and weld it in the middle of the large swage line......
Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2018, 09:49 PM
Dodgefran Dodgefran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cranberry Country Carver, MA
Posts: 10
Default How large should my patch panel be?

Thanks for your answers. The metal is in great shape just a few inches above the beading. I first thought of replacing the whole side at the body crease in the middle. So I beaded a whole panel on one sheet of 18 ga sheet. Then when I thought about handling the whole bottom side of the truck, I had second thoughts. So I ask for other opinions. Thanks
__________________
Fran
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.