All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-07-2018, 08:10 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Beautiful work, but a little scary. I recently crossed sometthing disease and I was close to ... ... your business.
I recently drove around Stuttgart - Germany. At the road to the right in the house and on it a Psychologist sign. Under the road to the left, the sale of monuments to graves. Great place for a psychologist's place ..... I believe he gives people nice lessons. Something like: if you did not understand me, make a visit place under the road .......

Black humor, why not ....

To your work about sheet metall. I think you're using a very demanding way. That was my comment.
Your results are very good. Thanks for sharing.
That makes perfect sense to me- between my culinary & sculpture apprenticeships, I graduated from college with a B.S. Degree In Psychology. No kidding. Thanks for the compliments, Jaroslav.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-07-2018, 11:35 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 377
Default

Yes psychology. Sinking into other spheres and the depths of the mind. Creative work being done. Maybe we're crazy, but we like it and we want it.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-08-2018, 07:28 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,584
Default

Nice project and thank you for showing how you went about it.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-08-2018, 07:02 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default

Corking good process, Cliff.
If those production numbers were low, then some shop guys likely bunged them out in some fashion, as you have done so well with your recipe.
Good cookin'!


Another random photo for you...
motor001.jpg
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-08-2018, 10:35 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
Corking good process, Cliff.
If those production numbers were low, then some shop guys likely bunged them out in some fashion, as you have done so well with your recipe.
Good cookin'!


Another random photo for you...
Attachment 48702
Thanks for the pic, Kent.

I wondered about original production process. I think I have record of at least 5 or 6 different profile patterns, which would seem impractical to tool for such low production. But the few original ones I have personally owned and/or handled (most decades ago) all had numerous identical long, perfectly straight vertical scratches on outside of the bottom half like they had been pressed in one motion. Some consistent ruffling is also often present, usually on the versions that have a bottom with an angled instead of vertical circular perimeter wall. Been thinking about how to replicate both of those details, but not a priority right now.

Measuring up materials, I have enough metal to make another lid and bottom that can be as nice as the top half. both were experiments and easily could be done better now, especially with better corking tools for some of the finishing.

I do have a welding question- Gas Welding splits in this 24g using trimmed strips for filler isn't working well. Even when I produce a decent looking weld/puddle/tack on the top, the backside is no good. Looks like the typical slag caused when the puddle effervesses a lot even though it hasn't obviously boiled on the topside. Is this likely an issue caused by using the parent crs as filler, contamination or something else? Any sound bead produced is much harder & more brittle than the parent metal and has some straw or copper-colored splotches when I grind them.

Seems like problems caused by too much heat, but I've not been able to reduce heat & still produce a weld.

The parent metal has had a lot of hammering and is so thin that I didn't sand it hard before welding. I expect that's part of the problem, too. This part was thoroughly abused even before I started welding. now it's becoming impractical to use or save but is providing good instruction opportunity.

Any input?
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-09-2018, 02:14 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 377
Default

There is a lot of hammer in it ....... try to use flame welding to use the thin strips of sheet metal from which you were made as an additional material or a soft binding wire. No !! original welding material. We have soft welds and no trouble. Malư plamen !!!! Oblique direction.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-09-2018, 07:14 AM
RockHillWill's Avatar
RockHillWill RockHillWill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rock Hill, South Carolina
Posts: 2,798
Default

Very nice work my friend. Impressive thinking, and of course talented hands. Thanks for sharing with us your process.
__________________
Will

Imagination is more important than knowledge - Albert Einstein

Click below for ordering or status info on Tommasini Ewheels:


http://www.mantiquesresto.com/RestoredItems/Tommasini/TommasiniWheel.html
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-10-2018, 03:15 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cliffrod View Post

I do have a welding question- Gas Welding splits in this 24g using trimmed strips for filler isn't working well. Even when I produce a decent looking weld/puddle/tack on the top, the backside is no good.

...............
Any input?

Yep Cliff,

funny thing about filler rod developed specifically for butt welding - it has some metallurgical science behind it. Although, if you watch "World's Fastest Indian" you can see that spending enough years on a problem will succeed, eventually.
My life has been too short to develop much, so I just buy the ER70S6 for $paltry$, and happily finish the job. If the rod is too thick I just hammer it down thin and snip halfways.
I did this just fine recently on .020in steel sheet for a Blue Bird bicycle fender.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-10-2018, 10:25 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 1,361
Default

Thanks, Kent. I'll fill my tanks and try again.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.