All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 06:48 AM
baldthreads baldthreads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: lreland europe
Posts: 65
Default flaring holes

how would you flare a lip around 2 to 5 inch holes in a mild steel planel
__________________
nigel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:02 AM
raley raley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: west michigan
Posts: 29
Default

i may not understand your question exactly but im thinking you mean want a dimple die. swag off-road makes a set i believe.
__________________
raley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:22 AM
Joe Hartson's Avatar
Joe Hartson Joe Hartson is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pass Christian, MS
Posts: 4,931
Default

If you are trying to put a flange/flare on a hole in a panel like shown below you need a die that will form the shape you want. You cut/punch a hole and then using a press with the die to form the flange/flared hole.



This is a die made years ago that will make the flared shape with a radius lead in.



Most of the dies you see for sale today don't have a radius lead in they have a beveled lead in.

You could also make a hammer form to make the shape especially on the larger holes.
__________________
Joe Hartson

There is more than one way to go to town and they are all correct.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:29 AM
baldthreads baldthreads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: lreland europe
Posts: 65
Default

I too made smaller dies for 1 inch holes. it is the larger holes 2 to 5 inch i need is a hammerform the only way to do the larger holes ? thanks
__________________
nigel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:53 AM
Ron Naida Ron Naida is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Nov 2015
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MD
Posts: 239
Default

Here is a little tool I made ip for tipping in.
You might want to be a little more carefull
for a neater tip up but in this case aneck was getting soldered in.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2011, 08:02 AM
Joe Hartson's Avatar
Joe Hartson Joe Hartson is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pass Christian, MS
Posts: 4,931
Default

What gauge metal are you working with? You can make dies for any size you want. If you have a lot of hole to flare a steel die is the way to go. For just a few hole a hammer for makes more sense.

You can also make a die with a changeable center section so you can control depth of the recess and cut the hole after. Here is a picture of a die for making recesses for body mount bolts. The center is removable, you can make different height centers and have different size guide holes. The top die can also be changed to change the diameter of the recess a little.



Die design is the important part. You have to have a way to index the male and female dies and have a way to index it to the sheet. You can cut the hole first or after the flare is made. Just depends on what you are trying to do.
__________________
Joe Hartson

There is more than one way to go to town and they are all correct.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2011, 12:12 PM
Jim Stabe's Avatar
Jim Stabe Jim Stabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 247
Default

You can get an inexpensive pipe size hydraulic punch kit from HF that will punch holes up to a 2" pipe (2 3/8" od). They sell a 3" die separately (3 1/2") and that is what I used to do the inner door panels. I punched both at the same time and it went through it like butter. I made the flange die from some tubing scraps welded together and the angles turned on the lathe. It is also used with the hydraulic cylinder.

Door 007.jpg

Door 006.jpg

Door.jpg
__________________
Jim Stabe

MGB roadster widened 11.5", Corvette C-4 suspension, 535 hp supercharged LT1 V8, T-56 6 speed.
Pictures here: It goes to Part 6 now
Part 1
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,7581
Part 2
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,22422
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2011, 10:23 AM
d110pickup d110pickup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canton, Ga
Posts: 19
Default

Good stuff Jim; I like that idea!
Do the hydraulics seem to have enough power to go larger than 3 1/2" if desired?
Mike
__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2011, 01:42 PM
Jim Stabe's Avatar
Jim Stabe Jim Stabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d110pickup View Post
Good stuff Jim; I like that idea!
Do the hydraulics seem to have enough power to go larger than 3 1/2" if desired?
Mike
Everything I've done with it has been a piece of cake, the tool has not been even remotely stressed. There was no noticible difference in effort punching 3 1/2" holes in one sheet of 18 ga vs 2 stacked together.
__________________
Jim Stabe

MGB roadster widened 11.5", Corvette C-4 suspension, 535 hp supercharged LT1 V8, T-56 6 speed.
Pictures here: It goes to Part 6 now
Part 1
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,7581
Part 2
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,22422
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2011, 06:16 PM
GregM67 GregM67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lock HAven PA
Posts: 11
Default

I think HF may make manual punch dies also..and so does Green Lee if you can afford them.
__________________
Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.