> Curved "U" channel. How? - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping MetalShaper of the Month

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2012, 07:14 PM
Kerry Pinkerton's Avatar
Kerry Pinkerton Kerry Pinkerton is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Near Huntsville, Alabama. Just south of the Tennessee line off I65
Posts: 6,130
Default Curved "U" channel. How?

I recently bought an antique motor home (77 GMC) and have been spending most my time working on the interior.

The previous owner installed skinny mini blinds and made these really horrid wooden frames to keep the mini blinds close to the body. Problem is that the body is curved and the wood frames, in addition to being tacky, are straight.

So I made a set of blind retainers out of some aluminum angle I bent up. This is one HALF of the side.

R 010.jpg

you can see the curve. Because I don't know another way, I just made a mirror image (one shrunk one stretched, and tacked welded them together.

R 011.jpg

It's going to be covered with upholstery so the welds won't show.

R 012.jpg

This shot shows the bow in the side of the coach as well as how the mini blinds will fit in the opening of the "U".

However, I have 6 more windows to do and would prefer to just bend up a "U" channel and find a way to bend it. Obviously one side has to shrink and the other stretch. If I had beak dies for the Eckold I could do it but I don't

I was wondering if I might be able to do something with the Pullmax. Make a male/female U shape and bend it to the side by brute force as I feed it through.

Has anyone done anything like this before? I'm open to suggestions.
__________________
Kerry Pinkerton

http://wheelingmachines.com

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2012, 07:47 PM
Joe Hartson's Avatar
Joe Hartson Joe Hartson is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pass Christian, MS
Posts: 4,671
Default

Kerry, I have done it in the bead roller using the stackable dies on thinner channel for the grill bars in stainless. I would think you could do it in the pullmax with the right dies. Getting the exact curve would be the hardest part.

What is the length of the legs and back of the channel. I assume you are using 3003 H 14 .063.
__________________
Joe Hartson

There is more than one way to go to town and they are all correct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:10 PM
Desoto Desoto is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2014
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 89
Default

Hi Kerry,
If this job landed in my lap I would knock up a form block with MDF and piece of flat steel as a clamp. Of course there is a bit of tooling time but they all come out identical.
Cheers,
Ash.
__________________
Ashley Briggs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:11 PM
Steve Hamilton's Avatar
Steve Hamilton Steve Hamilton is offline
ADMINISTRATOR MetalShaper of the Month Dec. '09 & May '11
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fond du Lac WI.
Posts: 689
Default making a curved channel

Kerry
If you lay out a blank that is wide enough for all three legs & the length that you need, use your sweeps to match up to the curved wall. Then make the long sides of your blank to match the sweep.

also use the sweep to mark the bend lines.
Use the tipping wheel to bend up to 45*
Or use pullmax if you have dies to crease the metal
clamp the backbone to a table & finish to 90* with a slapper.


Steve
__________________
Steve Hamilton
Hamilton Classics
Auto Restoration & Metalshaping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:30 PM
fordguyfordman fordguyfordman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Oshawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 90
Default

Kerry,
I form parts like that a fair amount of the time at work. We use a rolling machine similar in style to a ring roller. The dies are stackable depending on the width of the part. I can get a few pics of it if it will help you.

Tom H
__________________
Tom H.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2012, 08:44 PM
route56wingnut route56wingnut is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: dennison Mn.
Posts: 661
Default

008_8_1.JPG

009_9_1.JPG

010_10_1.JPGI guess now is as good of time as any to make that ewheel anvil we were going to make .
__________________
Dan Pate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:01 PM
Jim Stabe's Avatar
Jim Stabe Jim Stabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 231
Default

I had to bend aluminum U channel to make the windshield frame for my project car and it had to curve in both directions. I was using 3/4" x 3/4" x 1/8" wall channel since I needed a 1/2" inside measurement for the rubber U channel that holds the glass. I cut long strips of 1/4" hardboard 5/8" wide and pushed 2 of them into the channed to keep it from collapsing. I have a ring roller I made and it put flat wheels in it to make the part. Gradual rollong in both directions gave me the curvature I needed in both directions in about an hour. Prying the spacers out was a little difficult but it left me with a groove that was just slightly under 1/2".

Windshield 034.jpg

Windshield 035.jpg

Windshield 037.jpg

Ring Roller 009.jpg
__________________
Jim Stabe

Under construction - MGB roadster widened 11.5", Corvette C-4 suspension, 440 hp LT1 V8, T-56 6 speed.
Pictures here:
Part 1
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,7581
Part 2
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,22422
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2012, 09:17 PM
gerry miller's Avatar
gerry miller gerry miller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: RockyFord,Colorado
Posts: 287
Default

Jim that worked out really nice. I like that big effin wheel.
__________________
Gerry Miller
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2012, 12:11 AM
metalman sweden metalman sweden is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2012, Jan 2013, Oct 2013
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 846
Default

Kerry, I guess your wasy is the fastest for just a few of them..othervice take a look in Cass book about the porsche trims, bend a solid sqarebar of the right size to the radi you want and then wheel the package in your wheel, the alu will shape pretty easy...

Take care and have fun!
// Per
__________________
Per
www.metalmansweden.com

https://www.facebook.com/metalman.sweden
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2012, 10:22 AM
Jim Stabe's Avatar
Jim Stabe Jim Stabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gerry miller View Post
Jim that worked out really nice. I like that big effin wheel.
That was the first project with the ring roller. I had to turn it with a crescent wrench
__________________
Jim Stabe

Under construction - MGB roadster widened 11.5", Corvette C-4 suspension, 440 hp LT1 V8, T-56 6 speed.
Pictures here:
Part 1
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,7581
Part 2
http://forum.britishv8.org/read.php?13,22422
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.