All MetalShaping

All MetalShaping (https://www.allmetalshaping.com/index.php)
-   Basic questions and answers (https://www.allmetalshaping.com/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Learning to English Wheel and need help (https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=19915)

WCRiot 08-01-2020 11:20 AM

Learning to English Wheel and need help
 
2 Attachment(s)
I've been playing with some 20ga steel sheetmetal. I'm looking to repair some pickup fenders but just practicing right now.


As you can see I have been wheeling on this piece quite a bit. I used a Shrinker on the sides to get the curve started then just wheeled and wheeled.


I can't get a radius to start in another axis. If you look at the second picture, the only radius in this side view is from what the Shrinker originally did.


Why am i not able to get a radius to form in the second axis? I sort of think its because the radius i have built up is so large at this point, but don't really know.


Your help would be appreciated. Hopefully i posted this in the correct forum.

Attachment 57057

Attachment 57058

blue62 08-01-2020 11:34 AM

Are your lower anvils true radius anvils or do they have flats????

WCRiot 08-01-2020 02:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blue62 (Post 163785)
Are your lower anvils true radius anvils or do they have flats????

They definitely have a radius on them. There is no flat that i visually see. The anvils I'm using right now are from Eastwood:
https://www.eastwood.com/eastwood-4-...ish-wheel.html


I am having only used the 3in radius wheel for now. It seems like this is the best for experimenting because i see the affects of Wheeling rather quickly
I might eventually buy the 2.5 and Flat from trick tools: https://www.trick-tools.com/2_inch_width_697
I like the flat for cleaning up hammering

Charlie Myres 08-01-2020 06:02 PM

Like you I am learning to wheel.

I have successfully made compound curves, by shaping the panel into a hollowing-block with a mallet and then smoothing the roughness out with the wheel.

Use light pressure, there is no need to wind the anvil up tight; judging by the track marks on your panel you have too much pressure.

I have also made a compound curve on a 1' x 1' test piece by only using the wheel, so that all four corners sat on the table. I need to find out how to wheel that test-piece flat again now,

Cheers Charlie

blue62 08-01-2020 06:04 PM

First thing I would do is go to youtube.
Search for Peter Tommasini.
View his video: light discussion about full radius anvils vs flats.
View everything he does.

Anvils with flats have a very narrow flat just in the center of the anvil.
My guess is that the Eastwood anvils have flats but that is just a guess on my part. Perhaps someone here on the forum will jump in and confirm one way or the other.

Then try to find some information on a wheeling exercise called shape in shape out.

Also shrinking the two edges has probably locked a certain amount of shape into the panel.

Get another piece about a foot square. mark all four edges an inch in from the edge.
wheel top to bottom from on side to the other.
Turn the panel 90 degrees and top to bottom from one side to the other again.
Go slow keep your tracks close together and stay off your one inch margin.
I repeat stay off the edges.
you should begin to see equal radius in both directions.

Perhaps purchase a book titled:

Learning the English Wheel
By William H. Longyard
published by Wolfgang publications Inc.

Bill put some good information in that book.

WCRiot 08-01-2020 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blue62 (Post 163796)
First thing I would do is go to youtube.
Search for Peter Tommasini.
View his video: light discussion about full radius anvils vs flats.
View everything he does.

Anvils with flats have a very narrow flat just in the center of the anvil.
My guess is that the Eastwood anvils have flats but that is just a guess on my part. Perhaps someone here on the forum will jump in and confirm one way or the other.

Then try to find some information on a wheeling exercise called shape in shape out.

Also shrinking the two edges has probably locked a certain amount of shape into the panel.

Get another piece about a foot square. mark all four edges an inch in from the edge.
wheel top to bottom from on side to the other.
Turn the panel 90 degrees and top to bottom from one side to the other again.
Go slow keep your tracks close together and stay off your one inch margin.
I repeat stay off the edges.
you should begin to see equal radius in both directions.

Perhaps purchase a book titled:

Learning the English Wheel
By William H. Longyard
published by Wolfgang publications Inc.

Bill put some good information in that book.

I've been watching the Ron Covell DVDs. The scratch building a fender: http://covell.biz/scratch-building-a-fender/
And English Wheel basics: http://covell.biz/english-wheel-techniques/

Both are excellent and very helpful, but neither help with trouble shooting or understanding why things aren't going your way.

Moving Molecules . 08-02-2020 08:18 AM

Have you a picture of what you want to achieve.

Moving Molecules . 08-02-2020 08:32 AM

Have you seen UTube vid: Tommy Caruso Power Hammer.

This will give you some idea.

It is harder to shrink steel but I that’s what you need to do.

The clue is in the curling of the panel so when you open up the panel it will have more radius you are looking for ???.

Have you a Blocking hammer ?.

Also Peter T in Australia it’s regarded as one of the best in the business....

Also you need clean panel’s... no FE.3 on your new Full radius Anvils.

I have a few years left in me.

WCRiot 08-02-2020 05:38 PM

4 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Moving Molecules . (Post 163809)
Have you a picture of what you want to achieve.

Attached are a few pictures. One little project that isn't necessary but while I'm working the fenders i'd like to do is eliminate the low spot for the spare tire. the rest of the repairs will be actual repairs to replace what someone did.

Attachment 57067

Attachment 57068

Attachment 57069

Attachment 57070

WCRiot 08-31-2020 10:15 AM

3 Attachment(s)
Hopefully some people are still reading this thread. I've made some progress and got some of the basics down. I don't want to screw up this current panel so need some advice. The outer edge is flared outwards a bit. I need to bring it in/down but don't want to create a bulge where the radius is as that is fitting pretty nice.
If you look at the picture with the red lines drawn I am thinking of rolling along the length of the panel with the 4inch or 6inch radius to hopefully bring that outer edge closer to the work piece.

I am not concerned with that wave portion of the edge. I will shrink the high spots and bring all the waves back in line.

What do you think? is this the correct approach?

Attachment 57313

Attachment 57314

Attachment 57315


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.