View Single Post
  #10  
Old 08-31-2020, 10:15 AM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default

Hopefully some people are still reading this thread. I've made some progress and got some of the basics down. I don't want to screw up this current panel so need some advice. The outer edge is flared outwards a bit. I need to bring it in/down but don't want to create a bulge where the radius is as that is fitting pretty nice.
If you look at the picture with the red lines drawn I am thinking of rolling along the length of the panel with the 4inch or 6inch radius to hopefully bring that outer edge closer to the work piece.

I am not concerned with that wave portion of the edge. I will shrink the high spots and bring all the waves back in line.

What do you think? is this the correct approach?

IMG_2249small.jpg

IMG_2250small.jpg

IMG_2248small.jpg
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 08-31-2020 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote