View Single Post
  #3  
Old 08-18-2009, 05:51 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
123pugsy 123pugsy is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2019, Feb. 2022
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Markham,ON
Posts: 2,021
Default Welding Panels

Well I tried welding the 2 panels together and did not bad.
I TIG weld by trade, so that is not an issue. Going about it the right way with the stretching of the welds to get the shape back and trying to metal finish smoothly is new to me.

anyway....pics.....

Marked with the pattern for trimming...





Tacked together.....






A few 1" welds....







Penetration on the back side. The peening marks from stretching the previous welds showing....









You can see the weld line. The filler rod is slightly different color...









Still needs metal finished but I'll do it later...










Thanks for looking,
__________________
Pugsy

my project:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=154

Last edited by 123pugsy; 08-31-2009 at 07:55 PM. Reason: foto fixing
Reply With Quote