View Single Post
  #20  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:31 PM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,649
Default

Thanks John.

I will have to respectably disagree with your tacking theory.
I feel there should be no hurry here. The faster the parts are tacked together, the more time will be required to peen them flush prior to welding.

> >
Pugsy, Chris, I guess I should have posted photos to back up what I was saying about high speed tacking so here they are. This isnít something I was reading about or somebodyís theory, itís what I have been doing for maybe 15 years.>>
>Name:  #1aw1.JPG
Views: 2872
Size:  44.7 KB

Name:  #1aw2.JPG
Views: 2836
Size:  38.6 KB >

> >
No hammering or grinding proud tacks, the only thing I do is run a 3Ē grinder down the seam to get rid of the manufactureís pickling and my tack discoloring and Iím ready to do my final continues weld. The metal in the photo is .039 thick and the tacks were done at 75 amps with a 1/16Ē tungsten, bash the foot pedal down and release instantly. Itís not even welding where you watch a puddle, itís more a robotic technique --- rotate the tungsten across the panel split while the torchís gas cup is sitting on the panel and at the same time bash and release the foot pedal, thatís all there is to it. Once I got the welder set up and figured out my weld heat on some scrap I did all the tacks in the photo in about a minute. I really think anyone with tig experience could pick this up in under an hourís practice, itís just not that hard . ~ John Buchtenkirch >>
Reply With Quote