All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 03-22-2023, 10:16 AM
boltboy49 boltboy49 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month February 2024
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: normal, Il
Posts: 41
Default help needed annealing 5052

What's the best approach for annealing 5052? I used the soot method and I keep melting the surface in a few spots. Also, is a purplish discoloration normal for 5052?



Thanks for the help
Al
__________________
AL
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.