All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-16-2014, 08:55 AM
Steve Hamilton's Avatar
Steve Hamilton Steve Hamilton is offline
ADMINISTRATOR MetalShaper of the Month Dec. '09 & May '11
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fond du Lac WI.
Posts: 1,974
Default

Hi Todd
when using the Shrinker... The metal should not be placed into the jaws at full depth.
The edge away from the bend needs to shrink much more than close to the bend.
I find that many small shrinks spaced evenly along the length of the curve will get the best results.

steve
__________________
Steve Hamilton
Hamilton Classics
Auto Restoration & Metalshaping
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-19-2014, 09:53 AM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Hamilton View Post
Hi Todd
when using the Shrinker... The metal should not be placed into the jaws at full depth.
The edge away from the bend needs to shrink much more than close to the bend.
I find that many small shrinks spaced evenly along the length of the curve will get the best results.

steve
I'm going to give this a go over the weekend now that the weather has cooled down and I can work in my garage without having sweat pour down my face.
I will post pictures of my attempts.
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2014, 03:58 PM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default

Ok here is a test part i made. please only pay attention to the face of the metal pointing up int he picture. the other side was not cut straight as this was scrap material.:


Look at the crease along the face of the metal that starts. When i make a pass shrinking this crease starts to form. Shrinking causes the metal to bend in this area.

Side view showing how severe the bend is:


I only did the shrinking on one side. Never tried stretching yet. I want to know why that crease/bend forms and figure out how to correct that first.
I can post a video in a day or two if the pictures aren't sufficent
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-29-2019, 08:27 PM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default

I never posted an update to this task. I used 22ga metal for this. I had everything really nicely shaped but screwed it up trying to flatten out the teeth marks from the Shrinking and stretching dies.


I plan to remake one more time out of 20ga to leave me a little more material after i sand the teeth mark out of the material.


I used a combo of shrinking and stretching dies only.


I now own a bead roller with tipping dies. Do you think it's possible to bend some plate, then tip the edge to form a "C" shape and fine tune with a shrinker? I'm skeptical this would work but it could potentially reduce how much i use the shrinker/stretcher

IMG_0608.jpg

IMG_0606.jpg

IMG_0604.jpg
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by galooph; 11-30-2019 at 12:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-30-2019, 04:28 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 410
Default

If you use the tucking tool that you described on Lazze's video, you can make the same bend without the marks.

For stretching use a stretching hammer on a smooth anvil,

Cheers Charlie
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-01-2019, 12:02 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,684
Default

To avoid jaw marks from the shrink-stretch machines, just fold some 180 grit emery cloth over the metal and then bite on that.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.