All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2019, 06:20 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 237
Default Hammer form advice please

Hi guys
Long time no see
Just need advice on hammer forming.
I was hammering away on the form die and basically the sheet metal part tore. (scrap metal test) I didn't think I was hammering too hard but maybe I was??
Any advice to prevent this tare would be great! (Hammer softly yes)

20190206_211935.jpg

20190206_211914.jpg

20190206_211927.jpg

Thanks
Bart
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 02-06-2019 at 09:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2019, 06:49 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,372
Default Sheet metall is not rubber.

Great violence. You pushed the sheet much where it had to burst. You have to start to beat from top to bottom and gradually vertical to this place. It would be good to warm up and do the same steps.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2019, 01:14 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart View Post
Hi guys
Long time no see
Just need advice on hammer forming.
I was hammering away on the form die and basically the sheet metal part tore. (scrap metal test) I didn't think I was hammering too hard but maybe I was??
Any advice to prevent this tare would be great! (Hammer softly yes)

Attachment 51287

Attachment 51288

Attachment 51289

Thanks
Bart

I guess I am confused by the silver, black and yellow paint jobs to where I cannot grasp exactly what you are doing ...? I keep looking at the photos without learning anything - except for a skinned knuckle and a cordless phone shimming up the block.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2019, 02:31 PM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 190
Default

Hi Bart,

Just a beginner myself, but what I see is that the bottom side was trying to move too much metal for the distance of the offset that you are trying to get.
As mentioned before heat might be your friend with this shape as you are trying to stretch the long side of the metal a lot more then the metal wants to go. This might require a welding of 2 pieces by bending the offsets in a strait piece then welding the back piece to it to get the distance you are trying for.

What is the depth of the offset from flat to finished form? this measurement might help figure out if it's doable with the metal you are going to work with. The metal GA would be good information as well.

Let us know how you come out on this!

TX
Mr fixit
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2019, 02:29 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,346
Default

I would try to do your fold your lines first, then you will have enough surplus to hammer into the form, you may need a little heat on the last bit to shrink it in.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2019, 07:49 PM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 237
Default

Awesome thanks guys
I kind of cheated but it worked okish. Need to tidy up with hammer and dolly.

20190210_211456.jpg

20190215_205653.jpg

20190215_205806.jpg

20190215_205755.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 02-15-2019 at 10:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:52 PM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 237
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NFIRBL1fxhk
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Bart; 02-15-2019 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2019, 10:45 PM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 237
Default

Another test press.
This gets me to about 70% of where I want it then Ill finish it off with hammer and dolly.
cleaned off the shitty yellow paint to get a better look at it.
Ill try to finish the tooling better to get a better result.

20190216_143401[1].jpg

20190216_143359[1].jpg

20190216_142848[1].jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by galooph; 02-16-2019 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:49 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 237
Default

Slowly getting there.
Need to clean up more

20190216_163817[1].jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by galooph; 02-16-2019 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:29 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart View Post
Slowly getting there.
Need to clean up more

Attachment 51404
So you are making a stepped part.
And the guidelines for corners:
inside corners need flanges stretched
outside corners need flanges shrunk


When you are working a series of outside-inside-inside-outside corners, you need to anticipate your flange movements- and in your case you will see puckers outside the steps where metal wants to gather up- and tight/tearing areas where it wants to stretch.
And that is what you got.
So, as you force the metal down into your steps, you also have to work at the 90deg angles to those steps, and it becomes a bit of a tangle until you see what is coming, and work ahead of the disasters.
So - not an easy straightforward part, but it is one that others have done, successfully, here on this forum.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.