All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1131  
Old 02-10-2019, 10:16 PM
Reno Reno is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 178
Default

Good looking patterns, Jack. They should turn out nice.
__________________
Eugene
Reply With Quote
  #1132  
Old 02-13-2019, 08:18 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016, Sept 2019
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 963
Default

I finished up the patterns and sent them off to be cast. In the mean time I need to get moving on the bumpers and roof. I'll do the rear bumper first since I have all the materials in house
I am going to build mounting brackets and a round tube perimeter framework for the rear bumper. It will serve two purposes, first it will act as a buck for cutting and shaping the stainless sheet. Second, it will be welded to the sheet to form the radiused edges along the top and bottom. I'm using 5/8 OD .060 wall 304 ss tube for the upper and 1 1/2" 304 ss tube for the lower.
I made the center section first. You can get a long sweeping curve in tubing quickly just by smacking it on the cement floor. You just swing downward and make the hit at about 30 degrees off level. The momentum of the tube will push a smooth bend into the length of the tube. This one went well. I got it in two hits and only had to tweek one side just near the end. If you're going to do this, leave the tube long. Don't cut it to length until after it is bent. The place where your forward hand is will be near where th bending will stop.

Name:  1482.jpg
Views: 731
Size:  77.5 KB

Next I bent up the inner curves with a tubing bender and welded them to the center section. I didn't do this all in one piece because the bends are very tight. Also it would be difficult to get the exact length. This needs to be a very close and accurate fit. I'm not doing a flush mount bumper but the gaps will be very tight.

Name:  1483.jpg
Views: 714
Size:  44.3 KB

Name:  1484.jpg
Views: 726
Size:  70.5 KB

More time fitting, tweeking and adjusting.

Name:  1485.jpg
Views: 693
Size:  51.4 KB

Name:  1486.jpg
Views: 690
Size:  29.8 KB

Name:  1487.jpg
Views: 692
Size:  73.6 KB
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.

Last edited by Jack 1957; 02-14-2019 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1133  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:16 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,327
Default

Great tip on the tube bending for a gradual curve.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #1134  
Old 02-14-2019, 05:05 AM
skintkarter skintkarter is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Nov. 2018, Jan. 2021
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 780
Default

Nice job Jack and great tip on the tube bending!
__________________
Richard
"I know nothing. I from Barcelona" (Manuel - Fawlty Towers)
Link to our racecar project https://www.facebook.com/pages/Elan-...ab=public&view
Reply With Quote
  #1135  
Old 02-15-2019, 06:57 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
MetalShaper of the Month January 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 2,577
Default

Wow, Jack- The more you post, the more you teach... What a great thread! Thank you very much.

Very cool.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
  #1136  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:30 PM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,346
Default

Nice work Jack, Looks great.

Are you going to attach the tube as full round or are you going to cut it in half and attach fitting clips now you have the right bend.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #1137  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:33 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016, Sept 2019
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldnek View Post
Nice work Jack, Looks great.

Are you going to attach the tube as full round or are you going to cut it in half and attach fitting clips now you have the right bend.
John, I'm going to leave the full round tubes in tact. I'm working on the mounting brackets and there will also be 4 tabs along the upper edge with rubber bushed bolts (Motorcycle battery box mounting bolts) to hold the upper edge in place but not too rigid. It's difficult to see in these pics but the bolts are screwed into the tabs, then into the rear body panel. The mounting brackets are bolted to the frame rails.

Name:  1488.jpg
Views: 539
Size:  75.2 KB

Name:  1489.jpg
Views: 537
Size:  53.3 KB
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.
Reply With Quote
  #1138  
Old 02-16-2019, 08:28 AM
Mario428 Mario428 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Charlottetown, PEI, Canada
Posts: 6
Default

Learn something from every post you write. Thank you
__________________
Mario VanWiechen
Reply With Quote
  #1139  
Old 02-17-2019, 10:46 AM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016, Sept 2019
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 963
Default

Kelly was successful with casting the parking lamps. He did those and the grills first. In the first picture, you can see that the sprues and gates are attached and the patterns are covered with a thin coat of plaster. After that they are put in a container with loose sand and vibrated, then poured.

Name:  1 Mudded Up.jpg
Views: 431
Size:  46.4 KB

End results were very good. I was really worried about getting this done in one attempt. Very relieved to see the finished parts came out great.

Name:  2 Cast.jpg
Views: 431
Size:  39.1 KB

Next, the tail light housings. Same routine. This is where knowing what you're doing comes into play. Proper sizing and positioning of the sprues is critical in ensuring that the molten aluminum gets to every space of the mold before it starts cooling so you don't get any folds or dry spots.
He may not be able to get to these right away since he brings the foundry equipment outside to do the melting and pouring. He said they are expecting snow. We'll see what happens. I'm very pleased with the results so far.

Name:  7 Mudded TL.jpg
Views: 429
Size:  40.2 KB

Here are a couple links to some of his previous pours:

http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...water-neck.90/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...on-system.119/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...ifold-lid.366/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...l-carrier.543/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...nder-head.268/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...test-2017.142/
http://forums.thehomefoundry.org/ind...m-patterns.14/
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.

Last edited by Jack 1957; 02-17-2019 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1140  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:35 PM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 479
Default

Jack,


Ditto-Kudos



Couldn't access any of the links to added to the end of your post!


Bummer!
__________________
Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.