All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2021, 09:23 AM
rustreapers rustreapers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 76
Default Mig welding wire

I am looking for recommendations for a Mig welding wire best used on longer flatter quarter panels, most likely 20 gauge. Wire diameter and alloy would be appreciated.
__________________
John Phillips "bustin rust and eating dust"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2021, 09:58 AM
Chris_Hamilton Chris_Hamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southisde Virginia
Posts: 212
Default

Either .023-.025 or .030, ER70S6. ER70S6 is pretty much standard now. If you are welding perfectly clean material ER70S2 works well. Some Mig's like the thinner wire, some do better with .030. Just depends on your welder. No matter what wire you use a MIG weld is always going to be harder than a TIG or gas weld. Mainly due to the shielding gas.
__________________
Chris (trying to be the best me I can be)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.