All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2020, 06:39 AM
Sbgunderson Sbgunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 6
Default Two different thicknesses of aluminum

Hello all,

I am making a few aluminum panels for a 356 replica. The existing panels are .050 3003 aluminum. Trouble is, I bought a sheets which turned out thinner than what I ordered. So my question is about using and welding two different thicknesses ( actually .041 and .049). Only an 8 thou difference. An expert I work with says donít mix/weld the two. Thoughts?
__________________
Spencer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2020, 10:49 AM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 485
Default

I agree with the "expert" as I believe what he references is the difficulty with heat control.


If you had ever participated in one of Kent White's workshops, you'd realize almost anything is possible.
__________________
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2020, 11:59 AM
Chris_Hamilton Chris_Hamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southisde Virginia
Posts: 213
Default

.041 sounds like .040 sheet, while the .049 sounds like .050 sheet. To me it seems as if you were mistakenly sold .040 sheet instead of .050. There is quite a bit of difference strength wise (specifically dent resistance) between the two not to mention that welding .040 is a lot more difficult than welding .050. .040 was race car thickness. .050 more for "production" cars. If it was me I would not use the .041 sheets. Perhaps Kent will have a different take on it.
__________________
Chris (trying to be the best me I can be)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2020, 12:21 PM
Moving Molecules . Moving Molecules . is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: East Sussex... UK
Posts: 72
Default

Ideally it would be advantageous to use the same Thickness.... 6 hours ago l have just measured a rare Ferrari at 1.40mm and we had 1.50mm in stock... so time l Wheeled my acquired shape ....I then measured it again and ended up at 1.4mm.

So my advice would be to re - order the right size? , or thicken the edges of the edges of the thinner panel ... by slightly Planishing.
__________________
Precision Panel Craft
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2020, 07:37 PM
BTromblay BTromblay is offline
MetalShaper of the Month August 2018
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mukwonago, Wi
Posts: 432
Default

Hi,

I never found the difference in material thickness, difficult to weld. With heat control and a little planing you can weld just fine. My concern would be dent resistance and long term health of the car body. I would recommend to re-order the .050" and consider .063" in high "dent" risk areas, IMO.

B
__________________
Bill Tromblay

"A sign of a good machinist, is one who can fix his F$@& Ups" My mentor and friend, Gil Zietz Micro Metric Machine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2020, 09:02 PM
Sbgunderson Sbgunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Silver Spring MD
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the advice guys. I will go ahead and order some .050.
As someone mentioned, I did order .050 and receive .040. Hence the issue.

Thanks,
Spencer
__________________
Spencer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.