All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-08-2021, 08:12 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
123pugsy 123pugsy is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2019
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Markham,ON
Posts: 1,883
Default

Should look fine when finished. The best thing is the sides won't be a warped mess.
__________________
Pugsy

my project:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=154
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-09-2021, 05:27 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,518
Default

Simple approach is often the best.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-09-2021, 07:28 AM
drivejunk's Avatar
drivejunk drivejunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Springdale, AR USA
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy View Post
The best thing is the sides won't be a warped mess.
That was my primary concern. The lines will show up in time but that seemed to not be a concern for others so I just "boiled it down" so to speak.

Thanks
__________________
"The punishment for desire is the agony of unfulfillment."
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-09-2021, 09:04 AM
drivejunk's Avatar
drivejunk drivejunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Springdale, AR USA
Posts: 165
Default

__________________
"The punishment for desire is the agony of unfulfillment."
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-13-2021, 08:23 AM
rustreapers rustreapers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 87
Default Lead.

Flip it upside down and apply a thin layer of lead. For tinning I use Past Weld also known as Solder Paste. The inside radius can also be struck round.
__________________
John Phillips "bustin rust and eating dust"
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-13-2021, 12:49 PM
drivejunk's Avatar
drivejunk drivejunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Springdale, AR USA
Posts: 165
Default

Thanks, but the piece is made and the job is done. I don't use lead or solder and the panels are bonded on in addition to the visible welds. For what its worth, I think a slight bend on the inside edge would produce a more visible line. But thats just me. Each side was made in two pieces due to length and matching that slight bend on all four may have been a challenge for me.

This thread actually highlights the fact that theres plenty of ways to do just about anything and your post supports that. Individual solutions have to meet the needs of the customer and the ability of the technician at the same time so here we are.
__________________
"The punishment for desire is the agony of unfulfillment."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.